Governments are expected to document those services and the costs of providing them to demonstrate these charges are fair, equitable and valid and reflect services provided. 3.9.5.40 RCW 43.09.210 states in part: All service rendered by…one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution and public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department…receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another... 3.9.5.50 Unlike all other funds, the general fund’s revenues consist largely of unrestricted sales taxes and property taxes that can be used to support any fund or undertaking of the government, including utilities or other restricted funds and their share of government-wide overhead costs.