In contrast, a utility fund’s revenues consist of user fees that are restricted to paying for the costs of operating the utility, including necessary capital and debt service costs. These user fees cannot be used to support other funds or general government activities that benefit the public at large. Utility funds and other funds with restricted revenue sources should only reimburse the general fund for costs incurred to render services to those funds. Overhead allocation plans that equitably share overhead costs facilitate compliance with the above statute. 3.9.5.60 Similar to RCW 43.09.210, RCW 35A.33.122, RCW 35A.34.205 and RCW 35.33.123 indicate that a city may only charge its utilities for the value of services provided by general government staff:
RCW 35A.33.122 Administration, oversight, or supervision of utility - Reimbursement from utility budget authorized . . . Whenever any code city apportions a percentage of the city manager's, administrator's, or supervisor's time, or the time of other management or general government staff, for administration, oversight, or supervision of a utility operated by the city, or to provide services to the utility, the utility budget may identify such services and budget for reimbursement of the city's current expense fund for the value of such services. Back to top 3.9.5.70 Consistent with state law, local government is not allowed to charge general government costs that benefit the public at large to the utilities or to other funds with restricted revenues that cannot pay for such costs.