What is domestic violence 2nd degree
[…] Can I get MCL 769.4a, the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral (“Spouse Abuse Act”) for a Domestic Violence Second Offense?

No, a person who is charged with Domestic Violence, 2nd Offense in Michigan cannot receive the deferral deal under MCL 769.4a. Here is why…

The Michigan Domestic Violence law says “[t]here shall be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any individual.” In other words, a person can only get 769.4a once in their lifetime.